img

Privacy Policy

INTERIM PRIVACY POLICY

The British Association of Spine Surgeons (BASS) is an Association for Spine Surgeons in the UK. A company limited by guarantee (No. 08156883) registered in England and Wales.

As a membership organisation we support spine surgeons and actively promote the study of spinal disorders with particular attention to the surgical treatment of spinal disease and disorders.

BASS takes the security and privacy of your data seriously. We may need to gather and use information or ‘data’ about you as part of our business and to manage our relationship with you. In doing so we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or destruction.

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, will replace the Data Protection Act. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security.

As part of this we are in the process of reviewing and updating our policies and procedures in more detail. During this process we may be in contact with you to clarify your preferences in how we contact you and the way we use your information.

In the meantime, please note that we are processing any personal and sensitive data held on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

This interim notice is effective from 25 May 2018. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

We will update our privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure that you check this page when you are on the site to ensure you happy with any changes.

Who collects the information we hold
BASS is a ‘data controller’ and to further our aims we may collect and process information and personal data about you and retain control over how it is used.

About the information we collect and hold: Why we collect the information and how we use it
As a membership organisation we will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

– to enable us to process your membership application and payment

– to provide updates on spinal topics, offer services and products to current and future members and other interested parties, and

– for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

We do not collect any special categories of personal data such as:

– your racial or ethnic origin

– your political opinions

– your religious or philosophical beliefs

– your trade union membership

– your genetic or biometric data

– your health

– your sexual orientation, and

– any criminal convictions and offences.

 

The United Kingdom Spine Societies Board (UKSSB) Executive Assistant provides administrative support for BASS and processes members data such as Names and Email addresses in line with legitimate interest such as the mailing of newsletters, therefore the UKSSB Executive Assistant is a Data Processor for BASS.

THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION OF SPINE SURGEONS DOES NOT SHARE MEMBER DATA WITH ANY OTHER ORGANISATION.

 

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

If you wish to opt out please contact our Data Protection Officer by email: info@spinesurgeons.ac.uk

If we hold any information about you, as a ‘data subject’ you can:

– access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

– require BASS to change incorrect or incomplete data;

– require BASS to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

– object to the processing of your data where BASS is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

– request restriction of processing of your personal data

– withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

 

Please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address below if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice.

Once a data subject access request is received, we will endeavour to provide the information as quickly as possible and at the latest within one month of receiving the request.

 

Contact us
If you wish to opt out of any communications from BASS, please email info@spinesurgeons.ac.uk

If you have any questions, or if you would like to speak to us about the way in which we process your personal data or correct or request access to information email info@spinesurgeons.ac.uk or write to:

British Association of Spine Surgeons
35-43 Lincoln’s Inn Fields
London
WC2A 3PE

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Login

Forgot password

Not a member? Sign up here

Reset Password

Change Password

Sign Up

Trainee
£50 for 1 year
Consultants
£100 for 1 year
Retired
£50 for 1 year
Allied Health Professional
£50 for 1 year

Profile Picture